Sign In

Rebate Ruth Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes Rebate Ruth’s policies on the protection, collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Rebate Ruth (we, us or our) may collect and hold your Personal data to provide and improve our services to you. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Rebate Ruth respects the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of you, our clients, customers, visitors and are committed to maintaining the safety and confidentiality of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email if there is a prominent change to our Privacy Policy or our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How personal information is collected

The personal information that Rebate Ruth may collect from you will depend on the products, services, and promotions that you use or subscribe to. Rebate Ruth collects this information to enable our services and platforms function properly and to improve our service on different devices and browsers. Without all the personal information we request, Rebate Ruth may not be able to provide you the full member benefits and the products and services that are of most interest to you.

Personal information is collected directly or indirectly when you:

  • register to become a member of our service
  • submit any forms relating to any of our products and services
  • make purchases or participate or take advantage of any benefits we offer
  • sign up for alerts or newsletters or respond to our marketing media e.g. advertisements, brochures or flyers
  • opt into surveys, promotions or competitions
  • subscribe to our offers, including our in-store offers
  • contact us with enquiries, feedback via our contact forms or requests for assistance or communicate with us or our employees
  • submit any claims or enquiries via our website
  • communicate and/or transact with retailers hosted on our website
  • use operators of web sites and/or services linked to our website and/or services
  • choose to sign in with us through your social network accounts

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Rebate Ruth website or when you access the service through a mobile device.

Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service and receive member benefits. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

 Flash Cookies

 Certain features of our service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how you can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change _the_settings_for_disabling__or_ deleting_local_shared_objects_

 Web Beacons

Certain sections of our service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the website

Functionality Cookies

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a anonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the website to see how our users react to them.

Targeting and Advertising Cookies

Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.

For more information about the Cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

How personal information is held (Security)

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically using a secure, encrypted 256-bit SSL connection on all our web pages. Personal data is stored on systems owned by us and/or our contractors. 256-bit SSL encryption is the industry standard. We take reasonable steps to retain the privacy of your personal information and will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary, for its intended purposes to provide you our services, or for the purpose of prevention of fraud, reporting obligations, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.

Kinds of personal information collected

Rebate Ruth may collect and process your personal information through your use of the service including this website, the browser notifier and any app; including any information you provide in the sign-up process, entering competitions, browsing or making a purchase via our website or app, or engaging with us through our website, app or emails you may receive from us.

The personal information collected includes:

  • identification information, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers. Know Your Customer checks; which may require you to provide personal information including a drivers licence, birth certificate, passport or where in relation to a member who is a company, a company constitution, partnership agreement or certificate of incorporation
  • contact information such as your residential address, postcode, email address and phone numbers
  • financial information such as bank account and credit card account details
  • user IDs and passwords
  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches
  • survey data which you respond to specific questions including education, marital status background and occupation information
  • your transactions with retailers hosted on our website from time to time including online browsing behaviour and details of any products or services you have purchased from merchants through our website or app and the order reference for your transaction to allow us to track your shopping activity
  • information about the devices you use to visit our website, and your activities whilst visiting
  • third party account details (e.g. where you sign in through a social network)
  • social profile information
  • records and content of communications with us and/or other persons
  • information obtained because of your use of our mobile applications such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers
  • preference information such as member benefits of most interest to you or what you have taken up
  • technical usage data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use including browser plug-in types and versions, equipment, browsing actions and patterns, browser type and version

Purposes personal information is used for

  • providing you with the benefits of being a member and to maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service
  • managing your account: to manage your registration as a user of the service. The Personal Data You provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user
  • confirming the eligibility of qualifying transactions and process and track transactions between you and us and merchants, card schemes, program partners and other third party suppliers we have relationships with
  • contacting you:  by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation
  • meeting our legal, accounting and reporting obligations, including as part of “know your customer” checks
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • managing your requests, complaints an enquiries you may have 
  • tailoring you experience including our offers, surveys and interest-based ads, and otherwise form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you: We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness
  • other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our service, products, services, marketing and your experience

How personal information is disclosed

Your personal information may be shared with operators of our website, retailers with whom you have communicated or transacted via our website, payment service providers, merchants, card schemes and other third party suppliers such as affiliate networks, technical, delivery service providers, business partners, contractors who assist us to provide services (e.g. information technology providers), marketing and market research advisers and government or regulatory authorities when there is a need to comply with such laws and regulations.

If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

When you submit your payment card information to Rebate Ruth, you consent to and authorise the relevant scheme provider such as Visa, MasterCard, Eftpos and others, to share transaction details with such as date, merchant and amount when your registered payment card is used at an eligible merchant, a card network or processor to allow us to determine the applicable cash rebate to your account.

As some of the offers may be provided by merchants outside of Australia, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those merchants for some of the purposes listed in this document. This includes third parties, including affiliates, merchants, card schemes, customer service teams and service providers. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure/transfer of your personal information outside of Australia.

How to access, correct personal information held

You have a general right to access your personal information, however we are not required to provide this access in certain circumstances as described in the Privacy Act. If you want to access your personal information, please use the contact link in the Contact section of our website. We will require proof of your identity and may charge a fee if your request requires significant effort.

If the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please let us know by using the contact link in the Contact section of our website.

You may also request us to delete your personal information. However, if you do, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you. This may require you to terminate your membership and service in accordance with our Terms of Use. We may continue to hold your personal information to satisfy any fraud detection and prevention, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.

How to make complaint about breach of privacy act or policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Act) regulates how personal information is handled in Australia. The Act imposes on us certain obligations. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us using the contact link in the Contact section of our website.

Use of third party websites

Our website contains links to other third party websites, including those of merchants with whom we have relationships. It is your choice whether to provide your personal information to that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites and you should review their privacy policy when you access their sites.

Yane Sandanski

REBATE BALANCE $0.00
LIFETIME REBATES $0.00